Why Should I Vote On BetterDistricts?

Polling is a powerful tool to help our elected officials determine how they should vote.

Standard polling methods don't give you the control that you deserve. With BetterDistricts you can show your representative exactly how strongly a bill is supported in your community.

Send a clear signal on how you want your government to work.

 

H.R. 5486 - Veteran Employment and Child Care Access Act of 2018

Introduced: 2018-04-12
Bill Status: Referred to the House Committee on Veterans' Affairs.
 
Summary Not Available

Full Text


115th CONGRESS
2d Session
H. R. 5486


    To amend title 38, United States Code, to require the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to provide child care assistance to veterans receiving certain training or vocational rehabilitation, and for other purposes.


IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

April 12, 2018

    Mr. Correa introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on Veterans' Affairs


A BILL

    To amend title 38, United States Code, to require the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to provide child care assistance to veterans receiving certain training or vocational rehabilitation, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Veteran Employment and Child Care Access Act of 2018”.

SEC. 2. Child care assistance for veterans receiving certain training or vocational rehabilitation.

(a) In general.—Chapter 31 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 3123. Child care assistance for veterans receiving training or vocational rehabilitation

“(a) In general.—(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary shall provide child care assistance to an eligible veteran for any period that the veteran—

“(A) receives any training or vocational rehabilitation under this chapter, chapter 41, or section 1718, 2021, or 2021A of this title; and

“(B) is required to travel to and return from a facility for the receipt of such training or vocational rehabilitation.

“(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the Secretary may only provide child care assistance under paragraph (1)—

“(i) once for a child; and

“(ii) for a period shorter than six months.

“(B) The Secretary may waive the limitations of subparagraph (A) as the Secretary considers appropriate.

“(b) Eligible veterans.—For purposes of this section, an eligible veteran is any veteran—

“(1) who—

“(A) is the primary caretaker of a child or children; and

“(B) is—

“(i) receiving training or vocational rehabilitation described in subsection (a)(1) on a full-time basis; or

“(ii) in need of such training or vocational rehabilitation on a full-time basis, and but for lack of child care services, would receive such training or vocational rehabilitation on a full-time basis; and

“(2) whose family's adjusted gross income does not exceed 85 percent of the median adjusted gross income of the State in which the veteran resides.

“(c) Child care assistance.—(1) Child care assistance provided under this section may include any of the following:

“(A) A stipend for the payment of child care offered by a licensed child care center (either directly or through a voucher program).

“(B) Direct provision of child care at an on-site facility of the Department or the Department of Labor.

“(C) A collaboration with a facility or program of another Federal department or agency.

“(D) Such other form of assistance as the Secretary considers appropriate.

“(2) In the case that child care assistance under this section is provided as a stipend under paragraph (1)(A), such stipend—

“(A) shall cover the full cost of such child care and associated fees, including application fees and full day, full week, and full month requirements of the child care provider; and

“(B) such stipend shall be paid to the eligible veteran.

“(d) Coordination.—Whenever practicable, the Secretary shall coordinate with the heads of other Federal agencies and with States and local entities in carrying out this section to ensure accessibility and continuity of care.

“(e) Rule of construction.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to require any provider of child care to change the provider's standard eligibility requirements or practices.

“(f) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) Notwithstanding section 101 of this title, the term ‘child’ means—

“(A) a person—

“(i) who is under the age of 13 years; or

“(ii)(I) who is under the age of 18 years;

“(II) who is 13 years of age or older; and

“(III) who is physically or mentally incapable of caring for themselves; or

“(B) such other person as the Secretary considers appropriate.

“(2) The term ‘licensed child care center’ means a center-based child care provider, a family child care provider, or another provider of child care services for compensation on a regular basis, that is licensed, regulated, or registered under Federal or State law.

“(3) The term ‘primary caretaker’, with respect to a child, means—

“(A) the parent of the child; or

“(B) such other individual as the Secretary considers appropriate.”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 3122 the following new item:

“3123. Child care assistance for veterans receiving training or vocational rehabilitation.”.


Relevant News Stories And Blog Posts

Title Worth Reading

Vote on H.R. 5486

 

Activity in last 30 days