Why Should I Vote On BetterDistricts?

Polling is a powerful tool to help our elected officials determine how they should vote.

Standard polling methods don't give you the control that you deserve. With BetterDistricts you can show your representative exactly how strongly a bill is supported in your community.

Send a clear signal on how you want your government to work.

 

H.J.Res. 134 - Proposing an amendment to the Constitution of the United States to limit the number of terms an individual may serve as a Member of Congress.

Introduced: 2018-05-10
Bill Status: Referred to the House Committee on the Judiciary.
 
Summary Not Available

Full Text


115th CONGRESS
2d Session
H. J. RES. 134


    Proposing an amendment to the Constitution of the United States to limit the number of terms an individual may serve as a Member of Congress.


IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

May 10, 2018

    Mr. Arrington (for himself, Mr. Fitzpatrick, Mr. Khanna, Mr. Gallagher, Mr. Gonzalez of Texas, Mr. Meadows, Mr. O'Rourke, and Mr. Gianforte) submitted the following joint resolution; which was referred to the Committee on the Judiciary


JOINT RESOLUTION

    Proposing an amendment to the Constitution of the United States to limit the number of terms an individual may serve as a Member of Congress.

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled (two-thirds of each House concurring therein), That the following article is proposed as an amendment to the Constitution of the United States, which shall be valid to all intents and purposes as part of the Constitution when ratified by the legislatures of three-fourths of the several States within seven years after the date of its submission for ratification:

article  —

section 1. No person shall serve as a Representative for more than six two-year terms. Service as a Representative for more than one year of any two-year term shall be treated as a complete term for purposes of this section, without regard to whether the service was completed by the individual originally elected to the term.

section 2. No person shall serve as a Senator for more than two six-year terms. Service as a Senator for more than three years of any six-year term shall be treated as a complete term for purposes of this section, without regard to whether the service was completed by the individual originally elected to the term.

section 3. This article shall not apply to any person who served as a Representative or as a Senator during any Congress occurring before the One Hundred Fifteenth Congress.”.


Relevant News Stories And Blog Posts

Title Worth Reading

Vote on H.J.Res. 134

 

Activity in last 30 days